Dabrowski v. City of Twinsburg
[…] Illinois, 116 U.S. 252, 265, 6 S. Ct. 580, 29 L. Ed. 615 (1886).)

Absent a showing of any property interest of which plaintiffs have been deprived, they have failed to state claims for procedural and/or substantive due process violations, and defendants are, therefore, entitled to dismissal of the second and third causes of action.

3. Ohio Rev. Code § 9.68 (Fourth Cause of Action)

Plaintiffs allege that defendants "violated Ohio Revised Code Section 9.68 with not issuing the occupancy permit after the zoning permit was granted." (FAC ¶ 33.)

Ohio Rev. Code § 9.68 deals with the right of an individual to possess a firearm. It provides, in relevant part:

(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.



(B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section.

Plaintiffs are not challenging the constitutionality of § 9.68. Rather, they are trying to claim that the statute was somehow violated because they were not granted an occupancy permit at a speed they found acceptable. But by its own terms, the statute does not apply to either of the following:

(1) A zoning ordinance that regulates or prohibits the commercial sale of firearms, firearm components, or ammunition for firearms in areas zoned for residential or agricultural uses;
(2) A zoning ordinance that specifies the hours of operation or the geographic areas where the commercial sale of firearms, firearm components, or ammunition for firearms may occur, provided that the zoning ordinance is consistent with zoning ordinances for other retail establishments in the same geographic area and does not result in a de facto prohibition of the commercial sale of firearms, firearm components, or ammunition for firearms in areas zoned for commercial,