Civil Action No. 3:15-CV-2122-L
[…] La Marque Indep. Sch. Dist., 54 F. App'x 412 (5th Cir. 2002). Accordingly, the court will dismiss all claims against Orr with prejudice.
B. Plaintiffs' THRC Claim
HPISD moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' THRC claim because Kate does not allege that she was denied the "use and enjoyment" of Highland Park High School. Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 121.003(a). HPISD contends that Kate's allegations relate to her academic performance, not her use of the high school facilities. In response, Plaintiffs assert that the code should be interpreted to include more than physical access to buildings.
Section 121.003 of the THRC provides that "[p]ersons with disabilities have the same right as persons without disabilities to the full use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state[,]" and "[n]o person with a disability may be denied admittance to any public facility in the state because of the person's disability." Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 121.003(a) & (c). By its own terms, the THRC applies to the admission and access to public facilities. See Sadik v. University of Houston, No. CIV.A. H-03-4296, 2005 WL 1828588, at *9 (S.D. Tex.