1443-2022
[…] DISCUSSION
Dabney contends that the hearing court abused its discretion in denying her complaint to terminate Clark's parental rights, arguing that the court erred by making no reference to Clark's alleged physical abuse against Dabney and her family. Dabney maintains that the history of physical abuse along with the other evidence presented at trial amount to clear and convincing evidence that Dabney and Clark's minor child was conceived through nonconsensual sexual conduct.
The statute underlying Dabney's complaint for TPR, FL § 5-1402, permits a court to terminate a respondent's parental rights if, after trial, the court: (1) "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent committed an act of nonconsensual sexual conduct against the other parent that resulted in the conception of the child at issue"; and (2) "finds by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the parental rights of the respondent." The statute is permissive, stating that "a court may terminate the parental rights of a respondent" if the requisite findings are made. Id.