Dabney v. Bank of Am., N.A (In re Dabney)
[…] Strickland-Lucas v. Citibank, N.A. , 256 F.Supp. 3d 616 (D.Md. 2017) (quoting Davis v. Edgemere Fin. Co. , 523 F.Supp. 1121, 1126 (D. Md. 1981) ). Exercising reasonable diligence, Plaintiffs should have been aware of the facts supporting their TILA claim—their failure to receive required disclosures—as of the date of the closing.

The Amended Complaint further alleges that Defendants failed to provide disclosures that accurately represent the adjustment of interest rates in violation of 12 C.F.R. 226.20(c), a regulation that implements TILA and establishes uniformity in creditors' disclosures to borrowers. 12 C.F.R. 226.20(c) provides:

(c) Variable-rate adjustments. An adjustment to the interest rate with or without a corresponding adjustment to the payment in a variable-rate transaction subject to § 226.19(b) is an event requiring new disclosures to the consumer . At least once each year during which an interest rate adjustment is implemented without an accompanying payment change, and at least 25, but no more than 120, calendar days before a payment at a new level is due, the following disclosures, as applicable, must be delivered or placed in the mail:

(1) The current and prior interest rates.

(2) The index values upon which the current and prior interest rates are based.

(3) The extent to which the creditor has foregone any increase in the interest rate.

(4) The contractual effects of the adjustment, including the payment due after the adjustment is made, and a statement of the loan balance.

(5) The payment, if different from that referred to in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, that would be required to fully amortize the loan at the new interest rate over the remainder of the loan term.

(emphasis added)