CL-2022-1192
[…] Dr. Taylor opined that the bruising in the groin area was most likely caused by an adult kicking the child in the groin. Dr. Taylor opined that the child’s internal injuries and the compression marks on his lower chest and upper abdomen were most likely caused by an adult stomping on the child while he was lying on his stomach. Dr. Taylor testified that the child remained in Children’s Hospital until July 27, 2022.
On July 27, 2022, DHR commenced a dependency action in the juvenile court. DHR’s petition specifically alleged that the child was "dependent" based on § 12-15-102(8)a.2, Ala. Code 1975, and that "the child is without a parent, legal guardian or legal custodian willing and able to provide for [the child’s] care, support or education and the child is in need of care and supervision." As the factual basis of its petition, DHR alleged:
"On July 23, 2022, [DHR] received a call from [TRMC] in regards to [the child]. It was reported that [the child] had bruising covering his penis.