CL-2022-1192
[…] Therefore, any issues regarding the propriety of the July 27, 2022, shelter-care order are moot, and, consequently, we dismiss the mother’s appeal insofar as she attempts to challenge the July 27, 2022, shelter-care order. See id.
[3] Finally, the mother argues that the juvenile court erred in vesting the paternal grandmother with custody because, she says, the paternal grandmother was not a party to the case. In pertinent part, § 12-15-314, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:
"….
"(3) Transfer legal custody to any of the following:
"….
"c. A relative or other individual who, after study by the Department of Human Resources, is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive and care for the child."
Nothing in § 12-15-314 requires that a relative be a party to the dependency case as a condition precedent to the juvenile court’s transferring custody to that relative.