CL-2022-1192
[…] In addition, the petition alleged that the child, while in the custody of the mother, had suffered serious injuries that an expert had opined were consistent with child abuse; that the mother had not provided any explanation regarding how the child had suffered the injuries; that law enforcement was still investigating the cause of the child’s injuries; and that, therefore, returning the child to the mother at that time would create a risk of serious harm to the child.
Section 12-15-102(8)a. defines a dependent child as:
"[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"….
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.
"….
"8. Who, for any other cause, is in need of the care and protection of the state."
Clearly, DHR’s petition alleged that the child was a dependent child as that term is defined by § 12-15-102(8)a.(2) and (8).