Czerwinski v. State
[…] See Martinez v. State, 348 S.W.3d 919, 923 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Generally, reasonable suspicion requires the State to demonstrate in the hearing only "some minimal level of objective justification" to justify the initial stop. Hamal v. State, 390 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).

2. Analysis

Czerwinski's first issue partially turns on section 504.945(A)(7)(B) of the transportation code, which provides:

A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that . . . has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that . . . alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered[.]
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 504.945(A)(7)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Czerwinski argues that "[u]nder the totality of the circumstances, there was no justification for the initial traffic stop." Specifically, Czerwinski argues: