C.W.R.K. v. Stewart Marchman Act Behavioral Healthcare (SMA)
[…] Analysis

Whether the trial court violated the Marchman Act by granting a petition for involuntary services when the petitioner does not appear and present evidence is a question of law reviewed de novo. J.C. v. State, 293 So.3d 627, 628 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020).

Upon the filing of a petition under Florida's Marchman Act, the trial court must schedule a hearing. § 397.6955(2), Fla. Stat. At the hearing, the burden of proof is "on the petitioner to establish the requirements for involuntary treatment by clear and convincing evidence." J.C., 293 So.3d at 628 (citing § 397.6957(2), Fla. Stat. (2019)). Additionally, "[o]ne of the qualified professionals who executed the involuntary services certificate must be a witness." § 397.6957(3), Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis added). As such, it is reversable error for the trial court to grant a petition without the testimony of a qualified professional who executed the involuntary services certificate. See J.W. v. R.W., 351 So.3d 1243, 1244 (Fla. 5th DCA 2022).