CV Land, LLC v. Millers Lake, LLC
[…] Both are identified as public things owned by the state and thus not subject to private ownership. See La.Civ.Code art. 450; La. R.S. 9:1101. Neither could Mr. Miller or his heirs or assigns have 15encumbered by sale, succession, or by acquisitive prescription the ownership of the waters or the bed passing through this tract land. Nor. could they have established a servitude over the bed of Bayou Nezpique.

Simply, as advanced by the claims of CV Land’s petition, Mr. Miller, his heirs, and his assigns had no ownership interest in these public, things. La.Civ.Code art. 450 ("Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore."). As seen above, while "[l]egal and natural servitudes may be altered by agreement of the parties[,]" such an agreement is only possible "if the public interest is not affected adversely."