CV Land, LLC v. Millers Lake, LLC
[…] See also La.R.S. 56:4 (providing for the corresponding "authority of ' the Department of Natural Resources to lease or otherwise administer the beds and bottoms of navigable rivers, streams, bayous, lagoons, lakes, bays, sounds, and inlets bordering on or connecting with the Gulf of Mexico within the territory or jurisdiction of the state[.]").
Finally, in contrast to the "public" nature of running water and the "waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies" as identified in La.Civ.Code art. 450, Article 456 provides that "[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use. The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water," As such, the state owns the land of the water bottom from low water mark to low water mark.