Case No. 4:13cv472-MW/CAS
[…] Id. The address on that letter is the address which was listed for Mr. Cuyler on the Florida Uniform Traffic Citation. Id. at 8.
Deputy Peebles contacted dispatch at the Sheriff's Office and provided the vehicle identification number of the white Nissan being driven by Mr. Cuyler. Doc. 26, Ex. 1, at 2. Dispatch advised that the vehicle's registration had expired a month earlier, on July 25, 2011. Id. Mr. Cuyler was placed under arrest for attaching an improper license plate to the vehicle he was driving in violation of FLA. STAT. § 320.261, which is a second degree misdemeanor. Id.
The statute provides: "Any person who knowingly attaches to any motor vehicle or mobile home any registration license plate, or who knowingly attaches any validation sticker or mobile home sticker to a registration license plate, which plate or sticker was not issued and assigned or lawfully transferred to such vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." FLA. STAT. § 320.261 (2011).
Deputy David Parker was on patrol that same evening and was behind Deputy Peebles when he initiated the traffic stop of Mr. Cuyler. Doc. 26, Ex. 2 at 1 (Parker affidavit, doc. 26-2).