Cutting Edge Grp. v. Olympic Reg'l Dev. Auth.
[…] In a letter dated July 28, 2021, ORDA informed CEG that "we have concluded that your firm has not met the mandatory Pre-Award Submittal Requirements... in that you failed to provide a sufficient references for projects of similar scope and size and qualified staff/supervision." ORDA awarded the general trades contract to BHC, and this proceeding was commenced.

Exhibit 8, page 2, of Respondent ORDA's verified answer.

Exhibit 11, pages 1-2, of Respondent ORDA's verified answer.

Public Authorities Law §2620(2) prohibits ORDA from "award[ing] any construction contract except to the lowest bidder who, in its opinion, is qualified to perform the work required and who is responsible and reliable."

The primary goal of statutory interpretation is "to 'ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature'" (Matter of Emigrant Bancorp, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Fin., 59 A.D.3d 30, 33, 869 N.Y.S.2d 689 [2008], quoting Riley v.