Cutrona v. Sun Health Corp.
[…] A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties. . . . If that person has not been so joined, the court shall order that the person be made a party.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(a).

Specifically, Rule 19(a) requires joinder of additional parties if "in [a] person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties." Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(a).

A.R.S. § 25-215(D) provides that "either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community," and "[i]n an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property, and second, from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation." Further, if a party "wants to hold a martial community accountable for an obligation, both spouses must be sued jointly." Henson v. Air Natl. Guard Air Force Reserve Command Test Center, 2007 Westlaw 2903993 at *5 (D.Ariz 2007); see Spudnuts, Inc. v.