CASE NO. 08-cv-6630.
[…] III. Analysis
A. Negligence Claims
Counts II and IV of the first amended complaint purport to state negligence claims against Psychemedics and BNSF. To state a claim for negligence, Plaintiff must allege that BNSF owed a duty of care to Plaintiff, BNSF breached that duty, and that breach proximately caused the Plaintiff damage. See Iseberg v. Gross, 227 Ill.2d 78, 86-87, 879 N.E.2d 278, 284 (Ill. 2007). Each of Plaintiff's negligence claims is predicated, at least in part, on federal regulations promulgated under the Federal Rail Safety Act ("FRSA"), 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq. Therefore, a brief overview of the FRSA and the cited regulations is necessary.
Congress enacted the FRSA to "promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Under the FRSA, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to promulgate and issue regulations and orders for every area of railroad safety. 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a); see also Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Doyle, 186 F.3d 790, 794 (7th Cir. 1999).