CUSUMANO v. THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] It is upon the foregoing that defendant moves pursuant to CPLR § 4404, for an order setting aside the jury verdict, and entering judgment in favor of defendant, or in the alternative, ordering a new trial, and setting aside the damages awarded to plaintiffs.

The power to set aside a jury verdict and order a new trial is an inherent power [Nicastro v. Park, 113 A.D.2d 129 (2nd Dept. 1985)], which is codified in section 4404(a) of the CPLR, which provides, in pertinent part: "After a trial of a cause of action . . . upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and . . . may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence." '"[T]he discretionary power to set aside a jury verdict and order a new trial must be exercised with considerable caution, for in the absence of indications that substantial justice has not been done, a successful litigant is entitled to the benefits of a favorable jury verdict' [Nicastro v.