CUSUMANO v. THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] Travelers Cos., 264 A.D.2d 772, 695 N.Y.S.2d 372 (2nd Dept. 1999)]." Gallagher v. Sosa, 293 A.D.2d 710, 710 (2nd Dept. 2002); see, also, Monteleone v. Sicurelli, 292 AD.2d 430 (2nd Dept. 2002).

Additionally, although the elements of a claim predicated on General Municipal Law § 205-a are a violation by a defendant of a relevant statute, ordinance, or regulation, and the reasonable connection between the violation and plaintiff's injury, irrespective of the applicability of section 27-375, General Municipal Law § 205-a gives additional rights of action to firefighters. It provides the following:

This section shall be deemed to provide a right of action regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers already inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department.

Consequently, contrary to defendant's contentions, sections 27-375 and 27-127 of the Administrative Code provide sufficient predicates for liability for separate claims under General Municipal Law § 205-a. See,Brennan v.