CUSUMANO v. THE CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] Lastly, plaintiffs contend that regardless of defendant's failure to assert this affirmative defense and carry its burden of establishing that the section is inapplicable, plaintiffs introduced ample evidence, through, inter alia, the unchallenged testimony of Michael Just, a licensed architect specializing in renovation of existing structure in New York, who testified to the applicability and violation of the instant section. This Court agrees.

CPLR § 3018, provides, in pertinent part, that affirmative defenses shall be pled as to "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading . . ." Here, contrary to defendant's position, the argument asserted for the first time after the close of plaintiffs' case should have been asserted in its answer, and therefore is waived. See, Morgan v. Morgan, 21 A.D.3d 1068 (2nd Dept. 2005).