A17-1240
[…] In re the Custody of M.M.L., No. A15-1807, 2016 WL 7438705, at *5 (Minn. App. Dec. 27, 2016) (M.M.L. I). This court stated that the district court "has discretion to . . . reopen the record" to make sufficient findings. Id. On remand, the district court conducted a non-evidentiary hearing and issued an order on June 8, 2017, finding that the record supported its September 4, 2015 order, and noting that it had imputed income to Sands in reliance on Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1) (2016), and Sands's "probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities." The court also noted that it had awarded conduct-based attorney fees to Lovick under Minn. Stat. § 518.14, subd. 1 (2016), based on Sands "unreasonably contributing to the length or expense of the proceeding."
Sands now appeals the June 8, 2017 order.
DECISION
I. Sands's imputed income