A17-1240
[…] Id. We also stated that "the district court likely erred if its calculation was based on probable earnings because Sands's imputed income does not reflect his recent work history." Id. (emphasis added). At the time of the August 15, 2015 child-support-modification hearing, Sands's most recent gross income on record—for 2014—was $12,567.60, or $6.04 per hour ($12,567.60 ÷ 2080 hours = $6.04 per hour).
On remand, the district court cited Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1), and imputed income to Sands based on its calculation of his "probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." The district court also noted that Sands could secure employment at a higher wage than his most recent job based on the prevailing job market and his prior qualifications because he is "educated, able-bodied, and previously made significantly more money prior to his losing his [real-estate