A17-1240
[…] Stat. § 518.551, subd. 5b(d), the court should impute income to [the party] based on subdivision 5b(d) and (e)." Butt, 747 N.W.2d at 577.
(2) if a parent is receiving unemployment compensation or workers' compensation, that parent's income may be calculated using the actual amount of the unemployment compensation or workers' compensation benefit received; or
(3) the amount of income a parent could earn working 30 hours per week at 100 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher.[]
The legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(3), effective March 1, 2016, to read "(3) the amount of income a parent could earn working 30 hours per week at 100 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher." 2015 Minn. Laws ch. 71, art. I, § 70, at 905 (emphasis added).
In Butt, the supreme court analyzed the then applicable statute governing the imputation of income for child-support obligations. 747 N.W.2d at 574. This stated in pertinent part: