No. 21-1177
[…] Cf. Smart v. Gillette Co. Long-Term Disability Plan, 70 F.3d 173, 179 (1st Cir. 1995) ("The maxim [expressio unius est exclusio alterius] instructs that, when [a statute lists specific items], any item not so listed is typically thought to be excluded. While this interpretive maxim is not always dispositive, it carries weight ...." (internal citations omitted)).
Congress, in enacting Title II, "directed the Department of Justice ... to elucidate Title II['s statutory language] with implementing regulations," Frame v. City of Arlington, 657 F.3d 215, 225 (5th Cir. 2011) ; see 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement [Title II]."). The implementing regulations provide that Title II of the ADA covers "activities of the legislative and judicial branches of State and local governments." See Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 56 Fed.