No. 21-1177
[…] The plaintiffs and the United States emphasize that the State itself is a "recipient of Federal financial assistance" within the meaning of § 504 of the RHA. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The United States thus contends that, given the State of New Hampshire's acceptance of "Federal financial assistance" to support legislative operations during the pandemic, there was a clear waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity here, and so no Eleventh Amendment concern that the plaintiffs would have needed to avoid by suing only a state officer and not the State itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment ... for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or ... any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.").
But, there could be a question of whether the State had waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by that receipt of funds, given that the relief that the plaintiffs seek would run against a state legislative, rather than a state executive, officer. Cf. Koslow v.