Curto v. Bender
[…] 1. The State Statutory and Common Law Claims

Plaintiff purports to bring claims under New York's Constitution, Public Officers Law, Human Rights Law and tort laws. The County Defendants contend that all of Plaintiff's state law claims must be dismissed for failure to serve a notice of claim as required by N.Y. General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i and N.Y. County Law § 52(1). Plaintiff does not deny that she failed to serve a notice of claim, but argues that a public interest exception applies to her allegations.

New York County Law § 52 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or equity . . . [against] the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-I of the general municipal law.

Section 50-e requires the filing of a notice of claim within 90 days of when the claim arises and section 50-1 prevents any action from being commenced against a municipality unless the plaintiff has complied with the notice of claim requirement.

In Union Free School Dist.