Curtis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] 52 (recognizing the continued validity of its determination in Paul, 223 Ill. 2d at 96-99, that the trial court's grant of a section 2-1401 petition to vacate a DWP without conducting an evidentiary hearing should be reviewed for abuse of discretion). ¶ 18 Under Airoom, a petitioner is not entitled to relief pursuant to section 2-1401 unless the petition sets forth specific factual allegations to support: (1) the existence of a meritorious defense or claim; (2) due diligence in presenting this defense or claim to the circuit court in the original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition for relief. Airoom, 114 Ill. 2d at 220-21. A section 2-1401 petition requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence (Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 51) and "must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record" (720 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014); see also Domingo v. Guarino, 402 Ill. App. 3d 690, 699 (2010)).