No. 61372-3-I.
[…] But none of these acts is expressly defined and prohibited by RCW 48.30.010(2) as per se unfair practices. As the court made clear in Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., "the Legislature, not this court, is the appropriate body to establish that interaction [between certain illegal conduct and the CPA] by declaring a statutory violation to be a per se unfair trade practice."
105 Wn.2d 778, 787, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
RCW 48.30.010 defines unfair or deceptive practices under the insurance code and provides:
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive.
WAC 284-30-330 contains a list of specific unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts and practices in the business of insurance, none of which include the violations of the statutes and regulations cited above.