Curtis v. Katavich
[…] Id. § 3041.5(d)(1). A prisoner is limited to one such request every three years. Id. § 3041.5(d)(3). Although the minimum deferral period is three years, there is no minimum period the Board must wait before it holds an advance hearing. See id. § 3041.5(b)(4).
Gilman v. Schwarzenegger, 638 F.3d 1101, 1105 (9th Cir. 2011).

Under § 3041.5(d)(1), "An inmate may request that the board exercise its discretion to advance a hearing set pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) to an earlier date." Section 3041.5(b)(3) states "The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows... " (emphasis added). Based on the clear language of the statute the advance hearing provision entitles a prisoner to request to have a subsequent hearing advanced. The plain language of the statute clearly requires a first parole suitability hearing to occur.