Curry v. Wright
[…] Johnson v. Alabama, 256 F.3d 1156, 1171 (11th Cir. 2001) (internal quotations omitted). To be credible, “a claim of actual innocence must be based on reliable evidence not presented at trial.” Id. (quoting Calderon v. Thompson, 523 U.S. 538, 559 (1998)). Notably, this exception is “exceedingly narrow in scope.” Johnson, 256 F.3d at 1171.

Curry fails to meet the heavy burden of establishing her actual innocence. Curry was convicted of reckless murder in violation of Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(2), which reads in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:
(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.
Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a)(2). The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals has explained the reckless murder statute as follows:
Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) requires the prosecution to prove conduct which manifests an extreme indifference to human life, and not to a particular person only. Its gravamen is the act of reckless[ness] by engaging in conduct which creates a grave or very great risk of death under circumstances “manifesting extreme indifference to human life.” What amounts to “extreme indifference” depends on the circumstances of each case, but some shocking, outrageous, or special heinousness must be shown. A person acts recklessly when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk.
King v.