Civil Action 9:21-3587-RMG
[…] (Dkt. No. 25-1 at 11).
Under South Carolina law, a loss of consortium claim is not derivative, but is a distinct, independent cause of action. Barnette v. Adams Bros. Logging, Inc., 586 S.E.2d 572, 576 n. 4 (2003). However, there must be some intentional or tortious conduct for a loss of consortium claim to stand. Williams v. Lancaster Cnty. Sch. Dist., 631 S.E.2d 286, 307 (S.C. Ct. App. 2006) (citing S.C. Code Ann § 15-75-20 (2005)). Under South Carolina law, “[a]ny person may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or tortious violation of the right to the companionship, aid, society, and services of his or her spouse.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-75-20.
The court determined Plaintiffs allege actionable negligence, negligent supervision/training, and negligent hiring/retention claims against Defendant Omni and Defendant Schofield. Thus, Plaintiff Cheryl Curry's loss of consortium claim survives dismissal as well.