Curry v. Guzman
[…] In considering a motion to dismiss, “district courts are free to consider any facts set forth in the complaint that undermine the plaintiff's claim” including “exhibits attached to the complaint or documents referenced in the pleading if they are central to the claim.” Bogie v. Rosenberg, 705 F.3d 603, 609 (7th Cir. 2013). Here, the exhibits attached to and directly referenced in Curry's complaint undermine his allegation that Defendants did not have probable cause to arrest him for aggravated domestic battery. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3 (a-5) (“A person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles another individual commits aggravated domestic battery. . . . ‘strangle' means intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual.”).