Curry v. Curry
[…] We will evaluate appellant's assignments of error in a sequence conducive to our analysis.

The Applicable Statutory Provision

In appellant's Second Assignment of Error, she argues that the trial court erred in applying R.C. 3113.215(A)(5)(a) and, instead, should have applied the recently enacted R.C. 3119.01(C)(11)(a). We disagree.

On March 22, 2001, Am.Sub.S.B. No. 180 went into effect. This bill, inter alia, repealed R.C. 3113.215(A)(5)(a), replacing it with R.C. 3119.01(C)(11)(a). We note that nowhere in Am.Sub.S.B. No. 180, nor in the statute itself, is it mentioned that R.C. 3119.01(C)(11)(a) is to be applied retroactively.

The Ohio General Assembly, in R.C. 1.48, codified the common-law principle that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." (Emphasis added.) Id.; see, generally, Smead, The Rule Against Retroactive Legislation: A Basic Principle of Jurisprudence, 20 Minn.L.Rev. 775.