No. HHD-CV-02-0817767
[…] On June 1, 2004, the first, second and third counts of the complaint were remanded. On July 9, 2004, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment. On July 21, 2004, the plaintiff filed a reply to special defenses, a certificate of closed pleadings and a claim for jury along with the required fee. The case was scheduled for trial in March 2005. The trial is now scheduled for February 24, 2009.
III DISCUSSION
The determinative issue in this case is whether the plaintiff satisfied the "issue of fact is joined" requirement of § 52-215 when he filed a claim for jury on July 21, 2004.
General Statutes § 52-215 sets forth the relevant procedure to request a jury trial: "When, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk upon written consent of all parties or by order of court.' (Emphasis added.) "In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215." General Statutes § 51-239b.