Currier v. Newport Lodge No. 1236
[…] See doc. no. 28.

Using October 9, 2020 (the date the court consolidated the plaintiffs underlying tort suits against the Newport Lodge and Moose International and accepted the plaintiffs' First Amended Consolidated Complaint) as the date from which the six-month limitations period began to run, this suit was untimely as the plaintiffs did not file it until August 2021. See Binda v. Royal Ins. Co., 144 N.H. 613, 619 (2000) (holding “that an amended writ triggers a new six-month limitations period under RSA 491:22, III when new factual or legal allegations change the cause of action in a manner that raises a coverage issue for the first time”).

The six-month period may be extended “where the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after” the period expires or where “the failure to file [a timely] petition was the result of accident, mistake or misfortune and not due to neglect.” RSA 491:22, III. These exceptions apply to both insurers and insureds. See Mottolo v. U.S Fidelity & Guar. Co., 127 N.H. 279, 283 (1985).