Currier v. Newport Lodge No. 1236
[…] Ernst & Young, 45 F.3d at 535.

D. Timeliness

Defendant American Empire also raises a merits argument that the court need not consider at this time.

Finally, some of the defendants argue that the plaintiffs' suit is untimely because it was not filed within six months after they filed the operative complaint in the underlying tort action. See RSA 491:22, III (“No petition shall be maintained under this section to determine coverage of an insurance policy unless it is filed within 6 months after the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action which gives rise to the question”). The plaintiffs concede that they did not file this lawsuit within six months of when they filed the underlying tort suit.