No. 206 C.D. 2019
[…] C.R. at 35. Under the Hearing Report's "Additional Information" section, the Board wrote: "This hearing examiner does not recommend that [Currie] be given credit for time spent on liberty due to [him] being on parole for [drug charges] and [he] has arrests for [drug charges] dating to his juvenile days." C.R. at 40. By decision recorded June 15, 2017 (mailed June 23, 2017), the Board formally recommitted Currie to an SCI to serve 18 months of backtime. See C.R. at 35, 72-73. The Board recalculated Currie's Original Sentence maximum release date to July 9, 2027. See C.R. at 72, 75.
Section 6113(b) of the Parole Code states, in relevant part: "The [B]oard may make decisions on . . . revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board member and one hearing examiner or of two board members." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b). "[T]he date that the revocation and recommitment Hearing Report was signed by the second panel member thereby effectively revok[ed] [Currie's] parole . . . ." Wilson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 124 A.3d 767, 769 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).