No. 206 C.D. 2019
[…] Accordingly, the Board did not unlawfully extend Currie's maximum sentence but, rather, pursuant to its authority under Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code, required Currie to serve statutorily prescribed backtime.
It is thus clear that the [Board] has not, as contended by the petitioner, unlawfully extended the term of his maximum sentence, but has merely withdrawn from the petitioner credit for the time he was at liberty on parole, . . . .
The General Assembly has also authorized the Board to impose general and special parole conditions. See Section 6141 of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6141 ("The [B]oard may make general rules for the conduct and supervision of persons placed on parole and may, in particular cases, as it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons."); see also Sections 63.4-63.5, 65.4-65.6, 67.1-67.3 of the Board's Regulations, 37 Pa. Code §§ 63.4-63.5, 65.4-65.6, 67.1-67.3. This Court has explained: