No. 206 C.D. 2019
[…] Because it is unclear whether Counsel actually withdrew Currie's claims that the Board erred by recalculating his maximum sentence release date to exceed his Original Sentence and by unlawfully punishing him pursuant to an illegal contract, we will address them herein.
Relative to Currie's recalculated maximum sentence date, Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the [B]oard be recommitted as a parole violator.
(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
(2.1) The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply:
61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a) (emphasis added).(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in [Section 9714(g) of the Sentencing Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
(ii) The parolee was recommitted under [S]ection 6143 [of the Parole Code] (relating to early parole of inmates subject to [f]ederal removal order).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Young v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole, 409 A.2d 843, 846 (Pa. 1979), rejected the same argument Currie raises herein, stating, in relevant part: