Curran v. Samos
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This motion to dismiss presents the issue of whether the day of recording a mechanics lien is excluded when calculating the one-year limitation period within which to commence an action to foreclose the lien. The first count of the complaint alleges that the plaintiffs recorded a mechanics lien against the property of the defendant, Samos, LLC, on October 30, 2002. It seeks a foreclosure of that lien. This action was commenced by service of process on October 31, 2003. The defendants have moved to dismiss the first count for lack of jurisdiction.

C.G.S. Section 49-39 provides in relevant part that "[a] mechanics lien shall not continue in force for a longer than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . . within one year from the date the lien was recorded." (Emphasis added). The defendants argue that Section 49-39 should be read so that calculation of the one-year limitation period would have given the plaintiff until midnight on October 29, 2003 to commence a foreclosure of the mechanics lien.