No. 01-0196-FT.
[…] ¶ 7. The parties also disagree about whether we should review the decision of the board, as opposed to the decision of the circuit court. The parties agree that in traditional common law certiorari we would review the decision of the agency, not the circuit court. However, the Currans argue that in this case we should review the circuit court's decision because the court took additional evidence, as allowed by Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10). That statute provides in relevant part: "If necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take evidence, . . . which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made."
¶ 8. The Currans argue that the court took evidence in two forms. First, they argue that when the record of the board's additional proceeding on remand was forwarded to the court, that was the taking of evidence under Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10).