Curling v. Raffensperger
[…] The use of writs of mandamus by federal courts is extremely limited. Moye v. Clerk, DeKalb Cty. Superior Court , 474 F.2d 1275, 1275–76 (5th Cir. 1973). Under Georgia law, mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that can be granted only when the plaintiff has a clear legal right to the relief sought and no other adequate remedy at law. Bibb Cty. v. Monroe Cty. , 294 Ga. 730, 755 S.E.2d 760, 766 (2014) ; O.C.G.A. § 9–6–20 ("All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights...."). "Mandamus is a remedy for improper government inaction—the failure of a public official to perform a clear legal duty." Southern LNG, Inc. v. MacGinnitie , 294 Ga. 657, 755 S.E.2d 683, 688 (2014).