Curling v. Raffensperger
[…] Dep't of Transp. v. Kovalcik , 328 Ga.App. 185, 761 S.E.2d 584, 588 (2014) ("[L]ong-standing statutory and case law requir[es] courts to dismiss an action "whenever it appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter."); Dep't of Transp. v. Dupree , 256 Ga.App. 668, 570 S.E.2d 1, 5 (2002). Accordingly, a dismissal based on sovereign immunity is not an adjudication on the merits for purposes of res judicata. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(b)(2) (providing that "[t]he effect of dismissals shall be as follows.. Any other dismissal under this subsection and any dismissal not provided for in this Code section, other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction or for improper venue or for lack of an indispensable party, does operate as an adjudication upon the merits ..."); Douglas v. Douglas , 238 Ga. 452, 233 S.E.2d 195, 196 (1977) (same). As state law sovereign immunity principles do not apply to Plaintiffs' federal claims, the superior court's ruling on sovereign immunity does not preclude those claims asserted in this case.