Curley v. United States
[…] (Second Revised Prosecution Version at 1-2; Plea Tr. at 13-16.) Petitioner thus admitted that he was seeking something of value when he threatened to publicize his allegations. The agent's grand jury testimony, therefore, does not and cannot support Petitioner's contention that the agent's testimony rendered the plea involuntary.

That the attorney communicated Petitioner's demand does not exculpate Petitioner. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2 states:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

In further support of his prosecutorial misconduct claim, Petitioner alleges that the Government removed one FBI agent from the case, and replaced him with another FBI agent who testified before the grand jury.