Curlett v. Madison Indus. Servs. Team, Ltd.
[…] Currently only public employees communicating to elected officials are so protected.” SB 173, 142nd Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Del.2004). As the Act was based on another law, it is appropriate for Delaware courts to look to the original statute for guidance. State v. Ismaaeel, 840 A.2d 644, 648 (Del.Super.2004). Since the Act grew out of a separate statute designed to protect public employees, without clear direction from the legislature, it follows that the Act would not apply to actions of foreign employers taken outside the State of Delaware.

Specifically, 29 Del. C. § 5115 states in relevant part: “No public employee shall be discharged, threatened or otherwise discriminated against with respect to the terms or conditions of employment because that public employee reported, in a written or oral communication to an elected official, a violation or suspected violation of a law or regulation promulgated under the law of the United States, this State, its school districts, or a county or municipality of this State unless the employee knows that the report is false.”

This conclusion is consistent with the language—“employees in the State”—contained in the synopsis of the Act.