Curl v. State
[…] State, 535 S.W.3d 162, 165 (Tex. App. — Waco, 2017, pet. ref'd). We begin with the presumption that the statute is valid and that the legislature did not act arbitrarily and unreasonably in enacting it. Navarro v. State, 535 S.W.3d at 165. The burden rests upon the individual who challenges the statute to establish its unconstitutionality. Id. We must uphold a statute if we can determine a reasonable construction which will render it constitutional. Ely v. State, 582 S.W.2d 416, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979); Navarro v. State, 535 S.W.3d at 165.

Texas Penal Code section 21.02 provides that, for the offense of continuous sexual assault of a young child, a jury is "not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (West 2019). Instead, the jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse. Id.

In Navarro v.