Curcio v. Lawrence
[…] Violation of the duty of good faith and fair dealing."

DISCUSSION

It is not clear whether the Defendant is making this application under CPLR § 317 or CPLR § 5015. CPLR § 317 applies when the Defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." Although the Defendant seems to allege this in his application, it is clear from his application that he had notice of the proceedings and it is actually made in reference to the adjournment notice rather than the summons and notice. This means CPLR § 317 is inapplicable to this case. Accordingly, the relevant provision is CPLR § 5015 (a) (1) which provides relief for an "excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry". Although not explicit in the statute itself, CPLR § 5015 "as interpreted by the New York courts, also requires the party seeking to vacate the order to provide both a reasonable excuse for the default, and a potential meritorious defense" (Barone v.