Curcio v. Lawrence
[…] I would also like to request the court to vacate quickly as this judgement is now holding up the sale of my house. [Y]our time and consideration is very much appreciated."

The Defendant went on to list - but not explain - "the following meritorious defense(s): a. The contract is unfair (unconscionable). b. The Plaintiff waited too long to bring this case (laches). c. Violation of the duty of good faith and fair dealing."

DISCUSSION

It is not clear whether the Defendant is making this application under CPLR § 317 or CPLR § 5015. CPLR § 317 applies when the Defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." Although the Defendant seems to allege this in his application, it is clear from his application that he had notice of the proceedings and it is actually made in reference to the adjournment notice rather than the summons and notice. This means CPLR § 317 is inapplicable to this case.