No. 310141
[…] (1) the plaintiff was regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic; (2) the perceived characteristic was regarded as substantially limiting one or more of the plaintiff's major life activities; and (3) the perceived characteristic was regarded as being unrelated either to the plaintiff's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or to the plaintiff's qualifications for employment or promotion. [Michalski v Reuven Bar Levav, 463 Mich 723, 732; 625 NW2d 754 (2001).]
The PWDCRA defines a disability under MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A) as, "[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position . . . ." A disability also means, "[b]eing regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic described in subparagraph (i)." MCL 37.1103(d)(iii).