Cunningham v. Standard Fire Insurance Company
[…] It has not been prompt, it has not investigated, and it has not paid or denied claims even to this date. Such conduct constitutes a willful disregard of [Plaintiff's] rights even post-litigation." Motion [#71] at 1. Plaintiff does not appear to allege that exemplary damages are appropriate due to circumstances of fraud or malice. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a).

The statute defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b). The Colorado Supreme Court has noted that "[w]here the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements" are met. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins.