No. C 14-03250 WHA
[…] If the Court finds that the proposed pleading meets the pleading standards, it will be given to the Clerk with instructions to file it.
To the extent stated above, defendants' motion to declare Archibald Cunningham a vexatious litigant is GRANTED.
4. DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS.
A lis pendens may be recorded when a pending action asserts a "real property claim." The purpose of a lis pendens is to put a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real property on notice of the pending action. Under Section 405.32 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, "the court shall order that the notice [of lis pendens] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim."
Here, Cunningham has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of any real property claim, or any of his claims for that matter.