Cunningham v. Milco Industries Inc.
[…] Canty v. City of Philadelphia through Philadelphia Domestic Relations Div. Child Support Enforcement Units I II, 99 F. Supp. 2d 576, 581 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (citing Mascaro v. Youth Study Center, 523 A.2d 1118 (Pa. 1987)); Lindstrom, 763 A.2d at 397 (Pa. 2000). Plaintiff has the burden of proving that all three conditions are met. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8542(a); Sweeney v. Merrymead Farm Inc., 799 A.2d 972, 977 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 2002); Merz by Merz v. City of Philadelphia, 719 A.2d 1131, 1132 n. 2 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 1998).

At issue in this case is the utility service facilities exception. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8542(b)(5). That exception provides:

A dangerous condition of the facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas or electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Id.