No. 1:04-cv-1616-JDT-TAB.
[…] Blum v. Fisher Fisher, 961 F. Supp. 1218, 1222 (N.D. Ill. 1997).
III. DISCUSSION
In their motions for summary judgment, the Defendants request that the court dismiss all of the Cunninghams' claims as barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. As for the gross negligence, negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress claims, the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-4 (2005) ("Injury to person or character — Injury to personal property"). Section 34-11-2-4 states in relevant part: "An action for: (1) injury to person or character, [or] (2) injury to personal property . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." As for the trespass and continuing nuisance claims, Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-7-3 ("Injury to property other than personal property") provides the applicable statute of limitations.