No. CV 04-2997 (RJD) (VVP).
[…] Id. § 3106(b). Or, stated differently, "if an insured breaches a warranty that is collateral to the risk that is the primary concern of the contract, the insured will not be precluded from recovery." Flagship Marine, 190 F.3d at 31. With respect to marine insurance contracts like the one here, however, the materiality of the breach is irrelevant under New York law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3106(c) ("This section [defining warranty and governing the effects of a breach] shall not affect the express or implied warranties under a contract of marine insurance in respect to, appertaining to or in connection with any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit, or transportation. . . ."); see also Mitlof, 208 F. Supp. 2d at 411-12 ("New York's Insurance Law specifically carves out a maritime exception from its general rule regarding breach of collateral warranties.") (citations omitted).