No. 2D07-3418.
[…] There was testimony that, during the chase, Cunniff attempted to intentionally ram a police cruiser with the truck. Cunniff drove the truck through four chain-link gates with the police in hot pursuit. These gates were the front and back gates of Lightning Master Corporation and the City of Clearwater public works complex. Cunniff then rammed the truck through the back chain-link fence of the Clearwater Airpark before the truck got stuck on a road that was under construction.
Cunniff was charged with aggravated fleeing and eluding pursuant to section 316.1935(4), Florida Statutes (2003).
Section 316.1935(4) states:
Any person who, in the course of unlawfully leaving or attempting to leave the scene of a crash in violation of s. 316.027 or s. 316.061, having knowledge of an order to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer:
(a) Willfully refuses or fails to stop in compliance with such an order, or having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully flees in an attempt to elude such officer; and
(b) As a result of such fleeing or eluding, causes injury to another person or causes damage to any property belonging to another person
commits aggravated fleeing or eluding, a felony of the second degree. . . .
In Santiago v. State, 847 So.2d 1060 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003), this court held that it was fundamental error to convict Santiago of aggravated fleeing and eluding pursuant to section 316.1935(4) because he was not leaving or attempting to leave the scene of a crash as defined in the statute but rather was leaving the scene of a shooting. In the present case, the petitioner was fleeing in a truck he had just stolen. He was not leaving the scene of a crash in violation of section 316.027 or section 316.061. The court in Santiago concluded that even though trial counsel did not move for a judgment of acquittal on the ground that Santiago was not leaving the scene of a crash, it was fundamental error to convict Santiago of a crime that never occurred. Had Cunniffs appellate counsel argued, based on Santiago, that it was fundamental error to convict Cunniff of aggravated fleeing and eluding under section 316.1935(4) because he was not leaving the scene of a crash when he fled, we would have been compelled to reverse his conviction. We therefore conclude that the failure to so argue constituted ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.
Section 316.027 prohibits leaving the scene of a crash involving death or personal injuries.