No. 2D07-3418.
[…] Had Cunniffs appellate counsel argued, based on Santiago, that it was fundamental error to convict Cunniff of aggravated fleeing and eluding under section 316.1935(4) because he was not leaving the scene of a crash when he fled, we would have been compelled to reverse his conviction. We therefore conclude that the failure to so argue constituted ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.
Section 316.027 prohibits leaving the scene of a crash involving death or personal injuries. Section 316.061(1) states that "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the crash. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The violation of this statute constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor, and there is a paucity of cases interpreting this statute.