NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She had used the same crossover the day before without incident.
The undisputed evidence at trial was that a U-turn at the Gaviota intersection was legal if performed safely, and that there had not been any similar accidents at the Gaviota crossover in the nine recorded years before the accident, or since. During the years of record, about 25, 000 drivers a day passed through the accident site. The closure added at most 200 per day.
The State moved for summary judgment based on design immunity and traffic sign immunity. (Gov. Code, §§ 830.4, 830.6, 830.8) The trial court denied the motion and a 13-day jury trial followed.
All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise stated.
"A condition is not dangerous... merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signs...." (§ 830.4.)
At trial, Harry J. Kreuper, Jr., P.E. offered his opinion on behalf of Cummings that the State was required to use traffic signs or signals to provide a safe detour route to diverted drivers.