Cummings v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Moreover, the Security Deed itself lists Atlanta, Georgia as the address. The Plaintiff offers nothing more than conclusory speculation in his complaint that Atlanta is not correct. The Court need not accept such speculation as true under Twombly and Iqbal.

See Racette v. Bank of America, N.A., 318 Ga. App. 171, 175 (2012).

See McCarter v. Bankers Trust Co., 247 Ga. App. 129, 132 (2000) ("Under Georgia law, it is clear that a security deed . . . is a contract and its provisions are controlling as to the rights of the parties thereto and their privies.").

O.C.G.A. § 9-13-140(a) provides:

The sheriff, coroner, or other officer shall publish weekly for four weeks in the legal organ for the county, or if there is no newspaper designated as such, then in the nearest newspaper having the largest general circulation in such county, notice of all sales of land and other property executed by the officer. In the advertisement the officer shall give a full and complete description of the property to be sold, making known the names of the plaintiff, the defendant, and any person who may be in the possession of the property. In the case of real property, such advertisement shall include the legal description of such real property and may include the street address of such real property, if available, but provided that no foreclosure shall be invalidated by the failure to
include a street address or by the insertion of an erroneous street address.
Thus, by statute, Georgia law provides that even if the street address listed on the foreclosure is incorrect, that does not render the foreclosure invalid. Listing the address as Atlanta, Georgia and not College Park, Georgia therefore would not invalidate the foreclosure on its own.

Id.