Culver v. Boozer
[…] (2) Actual possession of property

Culver also asserts that Deborah Culver's actual possession of the property at the time she filed her bankruptcy petition constituted an interest in the property sufficient to trigger the automatic stay. (Appellant's Br. at 14-16). To support this contention, Culver cited Maryland Code, Real Property, section 3-202, which states: "If a grantee under an unrecorded deed is in possession of the land and his possession is inconsistent with the record title, his possession constitutes constructive notice of what an inquiry of the possessor would disclose as to the existence of the unrecorded deed." MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 3-202 (2002); (see also Appellant's Br. at 15).