11-13-2024
[…] See Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich. 372, 388; 719 N.W.2d 809 (2006). A trial court's finding is clearly erroneous when, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. CD Barnes Assoc, 300 Mich.App. at 425.
B. VEXATIOUS ACTION
The CLA gives a trial court the discretion to "allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party" in an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure. MCL 570.1118(2). The CLA also grants courts the discretion to award attorney fees to a "prevailing defendant" in an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, but only if the court first "determines the lien claimant's action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious." MCL 570.1118(2). An action is vexatious when it is undertaken with no reasonable belief that it was meritorious. E R Zeiler Excavating, Inc v Valenti Trobec Chandler, Inc, 270 Mich.App. 639, 652; 717 N.W.2d 370 (2006).