Cullen v. Emanuel & Dunn, PLLC
[…] A “ ‘[p]attern of racketeering activity’ “ is defined in relevant part as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar purposes, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated and unrelated incidents.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75D–3(b) (2011). “Racketeering activity” in turn means “to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit an act or acts which would be chargeable by indictment if such act or acts were accompanied by the necessary mens rea or criminal intent under ... Chapter 14 of the General Statutes ... [and] ... [a]ny conduct Stat. § 75D–3 (c)(1).

In their complaint, plaintiffs alleged that Mr. Bettis' actions during the Lucas litigation constituted “two or more offenses of obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of NCGS § 14–100(a).”