Cullen v. Emanuel & Dunn, PLLC
[…] As an initial matter, plaintiffs' “obtaining property by false pretenses” argument constitutes another collateral attack on the dismissal order in the Lucas litigation. Mr. Bettis' actions leading up to the dismissal of the Lucas litigation cannot be a basis for an independent NC RICO action.

With respect to the acceptance of a retainer, we first look to the “[f]indings and intent of [the] General Assembly” in enacting NC RICO, as set out in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75D–2 (2011). After specifying the purposes of the NC RICO chapter, the General Assembly expressly stated: “It is not the intent of the General Assembly to in any way interfere with the attorney-client relationship.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75D–2(b).