Cullen v. Emanuel & Dunn, PLLC
[…] Consequently, the collateral attack is invalid, and the trial court properly granted judgment to defendants on this cause of action. D. NC RICO

Finally, plaintiffs contend that defendants violated NC RICO. NC RICO forbids in relevant part any person's “engag[ing] in a pattern of racketeering activity [,]” conducting or participating in a pattern of racketeering activity “whether indirectly, or employed by or associated with such enterprise [,]” or conspiring to do either of the aforementioned activities. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75D–4(a) (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75D–8 (c) (2011) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] ny innocent person who is injured or damaged in his business or property by reason of any violation of G.S. 75D–4 involving a pattern of racketeering activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and reasonable attorneys fees.”