Cullen v. Emanuel & Dunn, PLLC
[…] Their fraud allegations involve matters related to the determination on the merits and, therefore, involve intrinsic fraud. If plaintiffs sustained injury from the brief disqualification, they should have sought relief in the Lucas trial court, such as sanctions. Plaintiffs cannot pursue that relief in a separate action and, therefore, judgment on the pleadings was proper. C. Statutory Attorney Fraud

Plaintiffs next allege that Mr. Bettis' actions in the Lucas litigation violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84–13 (2011). That statute provides:

If any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he shall be liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against him, judgment shall be given for the plaintiff to recover double damages.
Id.

Plaintiffs' claim of fraud is also based on the events in the Lucas action:

Mr. Bettis, while in E & D's employ and for its benefit, committed the fraudulent practices of filing factually false affidavits with the Clerk of Superior Court and misrepresenting facts and law in open court with the intent and effect of deceiving Bladen County District Court into issuing relief to which his clients were not entitled, to wit, dismissal of Mr. Harrison's putative class action, and also did this in furtherance of CCDN's wholly fraudulent and criminal enterprise, depriving both Mr. Harrison and Mrs. Cullen of recompense for the losses they suffered, entitling Plaintiffs to double their actual damages per NCGS § 84–13.

Plaintiffs have cited no authority—and we have found none—even suggesting that a claim may be brought under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84–13 for alleged fraud by an opposing counsel in a wholly separate action. In any event, this argument again constitutes a collateral attack on the dismissal order in the Lucas case.