Argued November 13, 1958.
[…] With respect to this ballot, Judge EAGEN noted, — "In the office voting blocks, there are marks which constitute a perfect 6" and, then correctly added, "This ballot is not marked with an X or anything akin thereto. By no stretch of the imagination can it be construed to be an X or a valid cross mark." He consequently voted to sustain the exception to the allowance of the figure as a vote for Moscrip. He held that the ballot was void by virtue of the express provision of Section 1223(a) of the Pennsylvania Election Code of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333 ( 25 P. S. § 3063), that "(a) No ballot which is so marked as to be capable of identification shall be counted. . . . Any ballot marked by any other mark than an (X) in the spaces provided for that purpose shall be void and not counted: Provided, however, That no vote recorded thereon shall be declared void because a cross (X) mark thereon is irregular in form." The sixes on the ballot in question cannot reasonably be said to qualify as irregular (X) marks. Furthermore, their peculiarly descriptive nature made the ballot readily identifiable. The mark should not, therefore, have been counted as a valid vote.