Culbreth v. Manning
[…] Put another way and in the context of dissolving and winding-up the LLC, under this calculation, Defendant really owes Southeast $170,349.00 for distributions received in excess of his membership interest. In winding up the LLC, once Southeast "collects" the $170,349.00, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-07(d) (2019), Southeast's assets would be marshalled and applied by distributing "[t]he balance to the interest owners as distributions in the manner provided in G.S. 57D-4-03." Id. § 57D-6-08. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-4-03 provides in relevant part: "Distributions to interest owners ... after the dissolution of the LLC, may be made ... in such amounts as determined by the LLC in proportion to the ratios that the aggregate combined contribution amounts of the interest owners bear to one another ...." Id. § 57D-4-03. Here, this would result in the $170,349.00 being distributed to each member according to their 50% interest, or $85,174.50 apiece.
--------