Cuevas v. Thaler
[…] In his petition, Cuevas claims the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles ("the Board") violated his rights when it denied him release from prison to mandatory supervision. In his answer [ECF No. 13], Respondent Rick Thaler ("Thaler") asserts the Court should defer to prior decisions of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals ("CCA") denying identical claims made by Cuevas in his state writ applications and deny him relief. In the alternative, Thaler maintains Cuevas's claims lack merit. For the reasons discussed below, the Court concludes that Cuevas is not entitled to § 2254 relief. The Court will accordingly dismiss his petition. The Court will additionally deny Cuevas a certificate of appealability.

See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(5) ("`Mandatory supervision' means the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.").

BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Between 1991 and 2001, state courts in El Paso County, Texas, found Cuevas guilty of multiple burglary offenses.