No. 1-11-3190
[…] "If there is a conflict between a trial court's written and oral orders, the oral order controls." In re Tr. O., 362 Ill. App. 3d 860, 868 (2005). See also People v. Whalum, 2012 IL App (1st) 110959, ¶ 41 ("Although a written order of the circuit court is evidence of the judgment of the circuit court, the trial judge's oral pronouncement is the judgment of the court"). ¶ 89 Plaintiffs rely on section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105 (West 2010)) as the source of their statutory right to a unanimous verdict by all remaining jurors. Section 2-1105, however, does not give plaintiffs that right. Section 2-1105 provides that "[a] plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2008).