Cuevas v. Kaegi
[…] The amendments contained in this Public Act were not involved in Cuevas I but are relevant to counts in the amended complaint under review in this case which relate to a "notice of discovery" requirement, so we discuss it here in its proper chronology. The new law amended section 9-275(c) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/9-275(c) (West 2014)) to require "[u]pon becoming aware of the existence of one or more erroneous homestead exemptions," the Cook County Assessor "shall cause to be served, by both regular mail and certified mail, a notice of discovery as set forth in [section 9-275(c-5) of the Property Tax Code]". Section 9-275(c-5) was an entirely new section of the Property Tax Code which required that the notice of discovery: (1) identify the property index number relevant to the alleged erroneous homestead exemption; (2) set forth the taxpayer's liability